PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to wix/react-native-ui-lib got a first human reply in a median of 2.3 hours (16 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 27% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,803 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,803 of 3,219
Score48.84
TierC
Median first reply2.3 hours
14-day no-reply share27%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,803 of 3,219
Score
48.84
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 43.7 (coverage 100%), friction 41.6 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness75.280%
Criticality39.1100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor41.2100%
Accessibility15.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.52.0%65.02519 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.27.0%45.93720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.2.3 hours (0.1 days)100.01619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.146.3 hours (6.1 days)70.12419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.5242.7——primaryraw/dependents/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.139,970 downloads a month32.2——primaryraw/downloads/npm__react-native-ui-lib.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.398239.8——primaryraw/github_meta/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0105—primaryraw/commits_365d/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.8.5%10.64719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.028—primaryraw/actions_runs/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/wix__react-native-ui-lib.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,803 of 3,21948.84CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,215 of 3,69647.66CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
88705ab9dd72f29836160cb9ed4819347d0a11575545dadd8140be37ce7bdb9e

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/cf.json, under the key wix/react-native-ui-lib.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). wix/react-native-ui-lib. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/wix/react-native-ui-lib/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.