PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to wevm/wagmi got a first human reply in a median of 17.6 hours (12 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 46% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,330 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,330 of 3,219
Score52.64
TierC
Median first reply17.6 hours
14-day no-reply share46%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,330 of 3,219
Score
52.64
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 52.2 (coverage 100%), friction 43.3 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness68.5100%
Criticality59.1100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor35.9100%
Accessibility23.285%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.93.6%100.03119 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/wevm__wagmi.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.46.2%7.75220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/wevm__wagmi.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.34.9%43.643—primaryraw/author_history/wevm__wagmi.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.17.6 hours (0.7 days)86.21219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/wevm__wagmi.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.96.8 hours (4 days)78.24319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/wevm__wagmi.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.50267.5——primaryraw/dependents/wevm__wagmi.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.4.8 million downloads a month63.0——primaryraw/downloads/npm__wagmi.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.467646.8——primaryraw/github_meta/wevm__wagmi.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0246—primaryraw/commits_365d/wevm__wagmi.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/wevm__wagmi.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/wevm__wagmi.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/wevm__wagmi.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5656.0——primaryraw/scorecard/wevm__wagmi.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.4.1%5.29719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/wevm__wagmi.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/wevm__wagmi.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.12.5%25.016—primaryraw/author_history/wevm__wagmi.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/wevm__wagmi.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,330 of 3,21952.64CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,965 of 3,69649.32CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
229ce1d5f8af850d1d7094bbfeb5854b84b18eff7271280a468dea7280f85b39

closed_unread

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/91.json, under the key wevm/wagmi.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). wevm/wagmi. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/wevm/wagmi/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.