PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to vercel-labs/deepsec got a first human reply in a median of 10.5 hours (15 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 33% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,465 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,465 of 3,219
Score42.65
TierC
Median first reply10.5 hours
14-day no-reply share33%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,465 of 3,219
Score
42.65
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 32.3 (coverage 100%), friction 44.5 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness70.6100%
Criticality21.9100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor37.3100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.62.0%77.55018 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.32.8%34.413120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.25.0%31.316—primaryraw/author_history/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.10.5 hours (0.4 days)100.01518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.3.2 hours (0.1 days)98.17918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/vercel-labs__deepsec.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.278,867 downloads a month37.8——primaryraw/downloads/npm__deepsec.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.240424.0——primaryraw/github_meta/vercel-labs__deepsec.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0104—primaryraw/commits_365d/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/vercel-labs__deepsec.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.2222.080—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.09918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/vercel-labs__deepsec.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.05—primaryraw/actions_runs/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/vercel-labs__deepsec.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,465 of 3,21942.65CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,928 of 3,69641.68CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
b4bce817fd5557d1602c8cb2cf4b324f736f14276cea8d1eb72fc484474dad4b

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/a7.json, under the key vercel-labs/deepsec.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). vercel-labs/deepsec. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/vercel-labs/deepsec/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.