PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Vanilagy/mediabunny got a first human reply in a median of 17.1 hours (71 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 8% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,150 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 742 of 1,525 (the top 49%).

Key facts
Rank1,150 of 3,219
Score54.02
TierC
Median first reply17.1 hours
14-day no-reply share8%
First-timer rank742 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,150 of 3,219
Score
54.02
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 46.8 (coverage 100%), friction 37.5 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness79.3100%
Criticality35.1100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor63.8100%
Accessibility38.4100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.96.9%100.03219 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.8.0%84.07520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.40.0%50.035—primaryraw/author_history/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.17.1 hours (0.7 days)87.27119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.240.8 hours (10 days)54.94219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.5.7 million downloads a month65.9——primaryraw/downloads/npm__mediabunny.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.416441.6——primaryraw/github_meta/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0721—primaryraw/commits_365d/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.78.7578.848—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.10.1%12.68919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.06—primaryraw/actions_runs/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.31.3%62.516—primaryraw/author_history/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.20.0%40.05—primaryraw/author_history/Vanilagy__mediabunny.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,150 of 3,21954.02CRated
First-timer742 of 1,52556.72BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted975 of 3,69656.61BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
d6101256034ae681459526c016605e9a2d44fe6ab678f30f5257a6c1340dd128

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/d3.json, under the key Vanilagy/mediabunny.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Vanilagy/mediabunny. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/vanilagy/mediabunny/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.