PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

unhappychoice/gitlogue

Rust

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to unhappychoice/gitlogue got a first human reply in a median of 9.1 hours (40 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026). The share with no reply within 14 days has too small a sample to measure (1 pull request counted; 10 needed). It ranks 1,136 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,136 of 3,219
Score54.18
TierC
Median first reply9.1 hours
14-day no-reply share—
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemRust
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,136 of 3,219
Score
54.18
Tier
C
Coverage
85% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 34.7 (coverage 100%), friction 26.3 (coverage 70%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness97.340%
Criticality21.3100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor46.6100%
Accessibility49.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.9.1 hours (0.4 days)100.04019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.49.8 hours (2.1 days)89.04119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.104 downloads a month10.0——primaryraw/downloads/crates__gitlogue.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.347734.8——primaryraw/github_meta/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0482—primaryraw/commits_365d/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.84.150984.253—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.4%3.04219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.83.3%100.018—primaryraw/author_history/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.6.7%13.315—primaryraw/author_history/unhappychoice__gitlogue.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,136 of 3,21954.18CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,526 of 3,69652.55CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
de0a08d96c81965888dd0987294d9196bd74c85b6f32b1a907b036f9b672e8bc

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/73.json, under the key unhappychoice/gitlogue.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). unhappychoice/gitlogue. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/unhappychoice/gitlogue/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.