PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

turanszkij/WickedEngine

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to turanszkij/WickedEngine got a first human reply in a median of 10.7 hours (40 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,039 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,039 of 3,219
Score55.03
TierB
Median first reply10.7 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,039 of 3,219
Score
55.03
Tier
B
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 46.6 (coverage 100%), friction 33.6 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness94.155%
Criticality49.2100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor39.8100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.03220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.10.7 hours (0.4 days)100.04019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.200.8 hours (8.4 days)67.33219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.491749.2——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0477—primaryraw/commits_365d/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.57.557.5——primaryraw/scorecard/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.12.8%16.03919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/turanszkij__WickedEngine.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,039 of 3,21955.03BRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,566 of 3,69652.25CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
e1fe71e5f25d69ab42c480b4b039850da5ebf1323ff0f66bc40d579d356b1e1c

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/de.json, under the key turanszkij/WickedEngine.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). turanszkij/WickedEngine. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/turanszkij/wickedengine/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.