PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

tradingview/lightweight-charts

JavaScript

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to tradingview/lightweight-charts got a first human reply in a median of 18.9 hours (26 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 27% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,217 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 945 of 1,525 (the bottom 39%).

Key facts
Rank1,217 of 3,219
Score53.52
TierC
Median first reply18.9 hours
14-day no-reply share27%
First-timer rank945 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,217 of 3,219
Score
53.52
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 49.1 (coverage 100%), friction 39.9 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness78.3100%
Criticality48.4100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor49.4100%
Accessibility28.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.75.0%93.81210 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.27.0%45.93720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.66.7%83.36—primaryraw/author_history/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.18.9 hours (0.8 days)83.72610 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.188.2 hours (7.8 days)62.03010 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.6444.5——primaryraw/dependents/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.4.5 million downloads a month62.3——primaryraw/downloads/npm__lightweight-charts.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.430243.0——primaryraw/github_meta/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0359—primaryraw/commits_365d/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.67.567.5——primaryraw/scorecard/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.27.8%34.73610 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.20.0%40.05—primaryraw/author_history/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/tradingview__lightweight-charts.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,217 of 3,21953.52CRated
First-timer945 of 1,52553.41CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,426 of 3,69653.10CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
3f4e0ce7b11ef46f77b8519213bf908b7545105f540bfb4d2f01036cab658706

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/cc.json, under the key tradingview/lightweight-charts.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). tradingview/lightweight-charts. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/tradingview/lightweight-charts/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.