PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to teamchong/pxpipe got a first human reply in a median of 8.4 days (37 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 22% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,912 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,479 of 1,525 (the bottom 4%).

Key facts
Rank2,912 of 3,219
Score36.10
TierD
Median first reply8.4 days (200.7 hours)
14-day no-reply share22%
First-timer rank1,479 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,912 of 3,219
Score
36.10
Tier
D
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 29.8 (coverage 100%), friction 54.7 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness51.9100%
Criticality21.9100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor29.3100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.04719 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/teamchong__pxpipe.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.21.8%56.410120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/teamchong__pxpipe.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.55.3%69.247—primaryraw/author_history/teamchong__pxpipe.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.200.7 hours (8.4 days)0.03719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/teamchong__pxpipe.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.322.1 hours (13.4 days)46.36819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/teamchong__pxpipe.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/teamchong__pxpipe.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.36,373 downloads a month25.7——primaryraw/downloads/npm__pxpipe.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.325732.6——primaryraw/github_meta/teamchong__pxpipe.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0470—primaryraw/commits_365d/teamchong__pxpipe.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/teamchong__pxpipe.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/teamchong__pxpipe.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/teamchong__pxpipe.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.42.679942.7101—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/teamchong__pxpipe.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.7%0.815119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/teamchong__pxpipe.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/teamchong__pxpipe.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/teamchong__pxpipe.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,912 of 3,21936.10DRated
First-timer1,479 of 1,52537.17DRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,463 of 3,69634.70DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
bdf10d8cdcf9ba1060b656cf8c59afe62ea228fe03e8ac76a1ed6b54b04166ce

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/a7.json, under the key teamchong/pxpipe.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). teamchong/pxpipe. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/teamchong/pxpipe/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.