PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to tambo-ai/tambo got a first human reply in a median of 26.7 hours (156 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 19% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,027 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,027 of 3,219
Score46.93
TierC
Median first reply26.7 hours
14-day no-reply share19%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,027 of 3,219
Score
46.93
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 39.6 (coverage 100%), friction 43.3 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness73.080%
Criticality23.1100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor59.9100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.01518 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tambo-ai__tambo.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.18.9%62.23720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tambo-ai__tambo.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.26.7 hours (1.1 days)71.115618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tambo-ai__tambo.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.545.9 hours (22.7 days)27.414818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tambo-ai__tambo.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/tambo-ai__tambo.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.22,305 downloads a month23.1——primaryraw/downloads/npm__tambo.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.378537.9——primaryraw/github_meta/tambo-ai__tambo.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0623—primaryraw/commits_365d/tambo-ai__tambo.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/tambo-ai__tambo.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/tambo-ai__tambo.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/tambo-ai__tambo.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.77.04577.0148—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/tambo-ai__tambo.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.6%2.019018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tambo-ai__tambo.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.021—primaryraw/actions_runs/tambo-ai__tambo.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/tambo-ai__tambo.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,027 of 3,21946.93CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,822 of 3,69650.31CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
7757d0e9cb1ea6359b8d59437e97894c8ebbb86e3fbab88fb0efbb4c95704047

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/e0.json, under the key tambo-ai/tambo.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). tambo-ai/tambo. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/tambo-ai/tambo/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.