PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to tamagui/tamagui got a first human reply in a median of 6.8 days (29 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 38% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,770 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,478 of 1,525 (the bottom 4%).

Key facts
Rank2,770 of 3,219
Score38.66
TierD
Median first reply6.8 days (162.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share38%
First-timer rank1,478 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,770 of 3,219
Score
38.66
Tier
D
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 40.3 (coverage 100%), friction 62.1 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness28.775%
Criticality42.8100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor29.4100%
Accessibility41.9100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.38.2%23.53420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tamagui__tamagui.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.54.6%68.222—primaryraw/author_history/tamagui__tamagui.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.162.3 hours (6.8 days)6.12918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tamagui__tamagui.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.592.7 hours (24.7 days)25.12618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tamagui__tamagui.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.4440.9——primaryraw/dependents/tamagui__tamagui.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.865,955 downloads a month47.2——primaryraw/downloads/npm__tamagui.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.418641.9——primaryraw/github_meta/tamagui__tamagui.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0998—primaryraw/commits_365d/tamagui__tamagui.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/tamagui__tamagui.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/tamagui__tamagui.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/tamagui__tamagui.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.0.61220.6196—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/tamagui__tamagui.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.7%2.16018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tamagui__tamagui.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.3535.013—primaryraw/actions_runs/tamagui__tamagui.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.47.1%94.117—primaryraw/author_history/tamagui__tamagui.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/tamagui__tamagui.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.12.5%25.08—primaryraw/author_history/tamagui__tamagui.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,770 of 3,21938.66DRated
First-timer1,478 of 1,52537.41DRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,363 of 3,69636.34DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
fada6a823b786ccada9f53a5b63855cc9b69682694f22d1fca204259cc83f9f1

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/80.json, under the key tamagui/tamagui.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). tamagui/tamagui. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/tamagui/tamagui/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.