PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to streetwriters/notesnook got a first human reply in a median of 19.2 hours (20 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 41% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,521 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,521 of 3,219
Score41.88
TierC
Median first reply19.2 hours
14-day no-reply share41%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,521 of 3,219
Score
41.88
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 35.2 (coverage 100%), friction 46.6 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness67.180%
Criticality26.0100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor34.5100%
Accessibility10.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.70.4%88.02718 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/streetwriters__notesnook.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.40.9%18.28820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/streetwriters__notesnook.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.19.2 hours (0.8 days)83.02018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/streetwriters__notesnook.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.374.3 hours (15.6 days)40.85118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/streetwriters__notesnook.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.225.5——primaryraw/dependents/streetwriters__notesnook.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.267 downloads a month6.9——primaryraw/downloads/npm__notesnook.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.400440.0——primaryraw/github_meta/streetwriters__notesnook.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0987—primaryraw/commits_365d/streetwriters__notesnook.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/streetwriters__notesnook.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/streetwriters__notesnook.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/streetwriters__notesnook.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.48.248148.2258—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/streetwriters__notesnook.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.8.6%10.85818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/streetwriters__notesnook.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.3535.017—primaryraw/actions_runs/streetwriters__notesnook.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/streetwriters__notesnook.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,521 of 3,21941.88CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,037 of 3,69640.64CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
87f6dbff9f00edab051a18512c453d022b17182538aff513afec751c4d92494a

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/bb.json, under the key streetwriters/notesnook.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). streetwriters/notesnook. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/streetwriters/notesnook/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.