PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to stashapp/stash got a first human reply in a median of 2.5 days (134 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 29% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,896 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,896 of 3,219
Score48.06
TierC
Median first reply2.5 days (61.2 hours)
14-day no-reply share29%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemGo
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,896 of 3,219
Score
48.06
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 47.7 (coverage 100%), friction 48.9 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness53.7100%
Criticality39.7100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor53.3100%
Accessibility32.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.84.1%100.04418 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/stashapp__stash.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.29.2%41.714420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/stashapp__stash.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.33.3%41.733—primaryraw/author_history/stashapp__stash.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.61.2 hours (2.5 days)41.313418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/stashapp__stash.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.938.1 hours (39.1 days)17.19418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/stashapp__stash.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.134.4——primaryraw/dependents/stashapp__stash.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.457645.8——primaryraw/github_meta/stashapp__stash.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0518—primaryraw/commits_365d/stashapp__stash.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/stashapp__stash.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/stashapp__stash.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/stashapp__stash.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/stashapp__stash.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.32.7%40.916818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/stashapp__stash.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.024—primaryraw/actions_runs/stashapp__stash.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/stashapp__stash.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,896 of 3,21948.06CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,948 of 3,69649.46CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
e690e4362e077e74026673b5805afa3e6093bd058bb293fcfe1932afc2f5b44f

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/21.json, under the key stashapp/stash.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). stashapp/stash. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/stashapp/stash/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.