PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to slackhq/nebula got a first human reply in a median of 6.8 days (35 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 75% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,296 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,296 of 3,219
Score44.49
TierC
Median first reply6.8 days (162.2 hours)
14-day no-reply share75%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemGo
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,296 of 3,219
Score
44.49
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 52.0 (coverage 100%), friction 63.1 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness34.9100%
Criticality62.4100%
Governance38.3100%
Rigor43.7100%
Accessibility39.785%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.90.0%100.01010 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/slackhq__nebula.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.75.0%0.02020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/slackhq__nebula.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.27.8%34.718—primaryraw/author_history/slackhq__nebula.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.162.2 hours (6.8 days)6.13510 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/slackhq__nebula.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1169.8 hours (48.7 days)11.32810 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/slackhq__nebula.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.39576.9——primaryraw/dependents/slackhq__nebula.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.457545.8——primaryraw/github_meta/slackhq__nebula.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0165—primaryraw/commits_365d/slackhq__nebula.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/slackhq__nebula.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/slackhq__nebula.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/slackhq__nebula.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/slackhq__nebula.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.7.3%9.24110 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/slackhq__nebula.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.029—primaryraw/actions_runs/slackhq__nebula.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.30.0%60.010—primaryraw/author_history/slackhq__nebula.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/slackhq__nebula.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,296 of 3,21944.49CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capital730 of 79846.87CRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,612 of 3,69644.48CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
dda26ce9a94faea9fe6e2b6bd6b080b21a97706ffeafe6efe3b5228934d16032

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/67.json, under the key slackhq/nebula.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). slackhq/nebula. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/slackhq/nebula/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.