PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to sirmalloc/ccstatusline got a first human reply in a median of 3.1 days (56 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 44% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,290 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,267 of 1,525 (the bottom 17%).

Key facts
Rank2,290 of 3,219
Score44.50
TierC
Median first reply3.1 days (75.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share44%
First-timer rank1,267 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,290 of 3,219
Score
44.50
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 38.1 (coverage 100%), friction 47.2 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness53.8100%
Criticality25.7100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor44.7100%
Accessibility40.4100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.78.5%98.19318 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.44.3%11.416720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.60.0%75.055—primaryraw/author_history/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.75.3 hours (3.1 days)33.75618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.596.6 hours (24.9 days)24.717818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.154,052 downloads a month32.9——primaryraw/downloads/npm__ccstatusline.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.382538.3——primaryraw/github_meta/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0311—primaryraw/commits_365d/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.4040.0179—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.5%0.620618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.47.1%94.117—primaryraw/author_history/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.08—primaryraw/author_history/sirmalloc__ccstatusline.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,290 of 3,21944.50CRated
First-timer1,267 of 1,52546.90CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,615 of 3,69644.47CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
0205dcde8ff344560b656c26872a1c55623b232ce9a3ca8bd5ac16e3c7fd29a1

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/e7.json, under the key sirmalloc/ccstatusline.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). sirmalloc/ccstatusline. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/sirmalloc/ccstatusline/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.