PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to rust-lang/mdBook got a first human reply in a median of 6.3 days (67 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 52% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,620 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,307 of 1,525 (the bottom 15%).

Key facts
Rank1,620 of 3,219
Score50.32
TierC
Median first reply6.3 days (150.6 hours)
14-day no-reply share52%
First-timer rank1,307 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,620 of 3,219
Score
50.32
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 58.5 (coverage 100%), friction 57.0 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness39.1100%
Criticality64.8100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor53.5100%
Accessibility41.5100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.74.4%93.03910 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rust-lang__mdBook.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.52.3%0.08820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rust-lang__mdBook.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.44.0%55.025—primaryraw/author_history/rust-lang__mdBook.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.150.6 hours (6.3 days)8.86710 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rust-lang__mdBook.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.669.2 hours (27.9 days)22.16210 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rust-lang__mdBook.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.17578.8——primaryraw/dependents/rust-lang__mdBook.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.476,787 downloads a month66.6——primaryraw/downloads/crates__mdBook.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.474947.5——primaryraw/github_meta/rust-lang__mdBook.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0300—primaryraw/commits_365d/rust-lang__mdBook.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/rust-lang__mdBook.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/rust-lang__mdBook.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/rust-lang__mdBook.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.8585.0——primaryraw/scorecard/rust-lang__mdBook.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.20.0%25.010510 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rust-lang__mdBook.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/rust-lang__mdBook.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.35.7%71.414—primaryraw/author_history/rust-lang__mdBook.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/rust-lang__mdBook.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.20.0%40.05—primaryraw/author_history/rust-lang__mdBook.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,620 of 3,21950.32CRated
First-timer1,307 of 1,52545.53CRated
Career capital620 of 79851.72CRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,697 of 3,69651.22CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
9c22628bf82e8e22501dd12b255eb3450d1b692adc8ec7df9562091f29de9783

closed_unread

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/1d.json, under the key rust-lang/mdBook.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). rust-lang/mdBook. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/rust-lang/mdbook/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.