PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to robusta-dev/krr got a first human reply in a median of 1.4 hours (16 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 40% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,224 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,224 of 3,219
Score45.11
TierC
Median first reply1.4 hours
14-day no-reply share40%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,224 of 3,219
Score
45.11
Tier
C
Coverage
72% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 41.2 (coverage 61%), friction 49.5 (coverage 84%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness75.3100%
Criticality37.535%
Governance31.965%
Rigor53.5100%
Accessibility16.770%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.89.5%100.01919 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/robusta-dev__krr.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.40.0%20.02520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/robusta-dev__krr.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.33.3%41.76—primaryraw/author_history/robusta-dev__krr.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.1.4 hours (0.1 days)100.01619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/robusta-dev__krr.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.46.2 hours (1.9 days)89.31619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/robusta-dev__krr.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.375237.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/robusta-dev__krr.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/robusta-dev__krr.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/robusta-dev__krr.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/robusta-dev__krr.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.100100.016—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/robusta-dev__krr.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.4.0%5.02519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/robusta-dev__krr.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.16.7%33.36—primaryraw/author_history/robusta-dev__krr.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/robusta-dev__krr.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,224 of 3,21945.11CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems981 of 1,27643.94CRated
AI-assisted2,204 of 3,69647.74CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
fc97aea8ddd17616d981ae9ff8f46ae7b14e34038eb530075b0c48a745ce322e

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/1f.json, under the key robusta-dev/krr.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). robusta-dev/krr. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/robusta-dev/krr/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.