PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to rllm-org/rllm got a first human reply in a median of 7.9 hours (25 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 24% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,348 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,348 of 3,219
Score52.50
TierC
Median first reply7.9 hours
14-day no-reply share24%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,348 of 3,219
Score
52.50
Tier
C
Coverage
71% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 40.5 (coverage 68%), friction 30.8 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness89.280%
Criticality43.835%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor16.7100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.79.6%99.55419 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rllm-org__rllm.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.23.8%52.416420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rllm-org__rllm.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.7.9 hours (0.3 days)100.02519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rllm-org__rllm.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.64.4 hours (2.7 days)85.812319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rllm-org__rllm.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.437743.8——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/rllm-org__rllm.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0551—primaryraw/commits_365d/rllm-org__rllm.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/rllm-org__rllm.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/rllm-org__rllm.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/rllm-org__rllm.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.8.348.3251—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/rllm-org__rllm.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.8%4.716019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rllm-org__rllm.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.027—primaryraw/actions_runs/rllm-org__rllm.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/rllm-org__rllm.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,348 of 3,21952.50CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems807 of 1,27650.09CRated
AI-assisted2,581 of 3,69644.75CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
ecc9cc44436a5dfbcea8c284991639698f3176297f1332c7ae80d5d8d9611944

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/c0.json, under the key rllm-org/rllm.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). rllm-org/rllm. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/rllm-org/rllm/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.