PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

riscv-collab/riscv-gnu-toolchain

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to riscv-collab/riscv-gnu-toolchain got a first human reply in a median of 16.6 hours (23 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 39% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,862 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,862 of 3,219
Score48.28
TierC
Median first reply16.6 hours
14-day no-reply share39%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,862 of 3,219
Score
48.28
Tier
C
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 52.5 (coverage 100%), friction 50.1 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness58.755%
Criticality44.3100%
Governance64.5100%
Rigor58.1100%
Accessibility6.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.39.3%21.42820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.16.6 hours (0.7 days)88.22319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.708.5 hours (29.5 days)26.31819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.442944.3——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.084—primaryraw/commits_365d/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Sign-off on commits (DCO)100.0——primaryraw/governance/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.8888.030—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.29.2%36.52419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.2020.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/riscv-collab__riscv-gnu-toolchain.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,862 of 3,21948.28CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,695 of 3,69651.23CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
4e4306de1e20cd83813b43624ac1388f4488bf0872369a35e340db53f6d05705

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/8b.json, under the key riscv-collab/riscv-gnu-toolchain.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). riscv-collab/riscv-gnu-toolchain. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/riscv-collab/riscv-gnu-toolchain/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.