PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Redocly/redoc got a first human reply in a median of 2.7 hours (25 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 43% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,522 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,522 of 3,219
Score51.19
TierC
Median first reply2.7 hours
14-day no-reply share43%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,522 of 3,219
Score
51.19
Tier
C
Coverage
80% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 49.6 (coverage 93%), friction 43.5 (coverage 64%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness63.855%
Criticality48.1100%
Governance64.265%
Rigor42.4100%
Accessibility26.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.42.9%14.31420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Redocly__redoc.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.2.7 hours (0.1 days)100.02518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Redocly__redoc.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.514.7 hours (21.4 days)29.72218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Redocly__redoc.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.7446.4——primaryraw/dependents/Redocly__redoc.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.5.5 million downloads a month65.4——primaryraw/downloads/npm__redoc.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.375637.6——primaryraw/github_meta/Redocly__redoc.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Redocly__redoc.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Redocly__redoc.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/Redocly__redoc.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/Redocly__redoc.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.7%4.65418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Redocly__redoc.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/Redocly__redoc.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.12.5%25.08—primaryraw/author_history/Redocly__redoc.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/Redocly__redoc.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,522 of 3,21951.19CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems723 of 1,27652.27CRated
AI-assisted1,937 of 3,69649.53CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
d566b5787c7fa6e152fdb13b5b205b44ef40abf4a30720aa3ca0140b8ff3fd25

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/36.json, under the key Redocly/redoc.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Redocly/redoc. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/redocly/redoc/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.