PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to rajnandan1/kener got a first human reply in a median of 4.1 days (10 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 51% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,064 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,334 of 1,525 (the bottom 13%).

Key facts
Rank2,064 of 3,219
Score46.59
TierC
Median first reply4.1 days (99.6 hours)
14-day no-reply share51%
First-timer rank1,334 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,064 of 3,219
Score
46.59
Tier
C
Coverage
84% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 47.9 (coverage 68%), friction 53.2 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness49.3100%
Criticality48.135%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor45.8100%
Accessibility35.2100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.70.6%88.21719 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rajnandan1__kener.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.51.0%0.04920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rajnandan1__kener.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.73.1%91.326—primaryraw/author_history/rajnandan1__kener.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.99.6 hours (4.1 days)23.71019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rajnandan1__kener.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.748.7 hours (31.2 days)18.23119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rajnandan1__kener.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.481548.1——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/rajnandan1__kener.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0647—primaryraw/commits_365d/rajnandan1__kener.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/rajnandan1__kener.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/rajnandan1__kener.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/rajnandan1__kener.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.40.900440.977—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/rajnandan1__kener.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.4%3.04219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/rajnandan1__kener.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/rajnandan1__kener.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.35.3%70.617—primaryraw/author_history/rajnandan1__kener.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/rajnandan1__kener.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.06—primaryraw/author_history/rajnandan1__kener.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,064 of 3,21946.59CRated
First-timer1,334 of 1,52544.77CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,356 of 3,69646.59CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
0d17c8473b9907c7b33ae9703535a11300a0b9e7d8ae5cccd39cb0962e1e6cd9

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/89.json, under the key rajnandan1/kener.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). rajnandan1/kener. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/rajnandan1/kener/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.