PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

quickwit-oss/tantivy

Rust

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to quickwit-oss/tantivy got a first human reply in a median of 2.2 days (58 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 49% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,048 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,000 of 1,525 (the bottom 35%).

Key facts
Rank1,048 of 3,219
Score54.90
TierC
Median first reply2.2 days (53.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share49%
First-timer rank1,000 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,048 of 3,219
Score
54.90
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 57.6 (coverage 100%), friction 46.3 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness54.0100%
Criticality62.6100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor48.1100%
Accessibility44.785%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.83.9%100.03110 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.49.2%1.66320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.50.0%62.530—primaryraw/author_history/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.53.5 hours (2.2 days)46.15810 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.624.5 hours (26 days)23.95010 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.7471.2——primaryraw/dependents/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.1.4 million downloads a month71.6——primaryraw/downloads/crates__tantivy.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.462346.2——primaryraw/github_meta/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0414—primaryraw/commits_365d/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.7878.0——primaryraw/scorecard/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.13.1%16.49910 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.28.6%57.114—primaryraw/author_history/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.330.0——primaryraw/gfi/quickwit-oss__tantivy.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,048 of 3,21954.90CRated
First-timer1,000 of 1,52552.25CRated
Career capital512 of 79855.33BRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,377 of 3,69653.51CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
bc8442fe9dbc2efb9830681ea1b2e28066b172a09888b4fa490ceeca8e57bc90

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/11.json, under the key quickwit-oss/tantivy.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). quickwit-oss/tantivy. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/quickwit-oss/tantivy/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.