pyinfra-dev/pyinfra
What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.
Outside pull requests to pyinfra-dev/pyinfra got a first human reply in a median of 6.6 days (135 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 26% got none within 14 days. It ranks 656 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 687 of 1,525 (the top 46%).
| Rank | 656 of 3,219 |
|---|---|
| Score | 58.26 |
| Tier | B |
| Median first reply | 6.6 days (157.2 hours) |
| 14-day no-reply share | 26% |
| First-timer rank | 687 of 1,525 |
| Ecosystem | Python |
| Window | 19 April to 16 October 2026 |
Composite
- Rank
- 656 of 3,219
- Score
- 58.26
- Tier
- B
- Coverage
- 100% · Full
- Quadrant
- Sweet Spot
Coordinates: leverage 59.5 (coverage 100%), friction 41.2 (coverage 100%)
Five pillars
| Pillar | Score | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Responsiveness | 56.8 | 100% |
| Criticality | 42.5 | 100% |
| Governance | 68.0 | 100% |
| Rigor | 82.3 | 100% |
| Accessibility | 50.0 | 100% |
The measured parameters
Responsiveness
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days. | 81.7% | 100.0 | 71 | 19 April to 18 July 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days. | 25.8% | 48.4 | 124 | 20 April to 17 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged. | 80.0% | 100.0 | 35 | — | primaryraw/author_history/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply. | 157.2 hours (6.6 days) | 7.2 | 135 | 19 April to 16 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged. | 692.3 hours (28.8 days) | 23.5 | 109 | 19 April to 16 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
Criticality
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each. | 2 | 38.4 | — | — | primaryraw/dependents/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month. | 202,566 downloads a month | 49.8 | — | — | primaryraw/downloads/pypi__pyinfra.json |
| OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals. | 0.4192 | 41.9 | — | — | primaryraw/github_meta/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
Governance
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits. | 3 | 75.0 | 290 | — | primaryraw/commits_365d/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA. | No CLA or sign-off found | 85.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified. | No written path to becoming a maintainer | 40.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
Rigor
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions. | Written AI policy | 95.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100. | 87.3333 | 87.3 | 180 | — | proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review. | 50.4% | 63.0 | 129 | 19 April to 16 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
Accessibility
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals. | 50 | 50.0 | 23 | — | primaryraw/actions_runs/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days. | 80.0% | 100.0 | 10 | — | primaryraw/author_history/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers. | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | primaryraw/gfi/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
| Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days. | 25.0% | 50.0 | 8 | — | primaryraw/author_history/pyinfra-dev__pyinfra.json |
Persona view
| Persona | Rank | Score | Tier | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balanced | 656 of 3,219 | 58.26 | B | Rated |
| First-timer | 687 of 1,525 | 57.55 | B | Rated |
| Career capital | This repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking. | |||
| Senior systems | 431 of 1,276 | 59.34 | B | Rated |
| AI-assisted | 345 of 3,696 | 63.86 | B | Rated |
Integrity
- Snapshot
- 2026-10-17
- Raw hash
- 0502f80717139fbfcb14c663fad6748eb49129241199e50e8a68aaea9febb4c3
No suspicion flags on this repository.
The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/8a.json, under the key pyinfra-dev/pyinfra.
How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.
Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.
Porchlamp (2026). pyinfra-dev/pyinfra. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/pyinfra-dev/pyinfra/. CC BY 4.0.
Similar projects
The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.
- certbot/certbot (rank 640)
- online-ml/river (rank 644)
- kivy/kivy (rank 646)
- guillaumemeyer/watermarks-remover (rank 648)
- huggingface/sentence-transformers (rank 665)