PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to pqoqubbw/icons got a first human reply in a median of 3.8 days (24 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 22% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,759 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,093 of 1,525 (the bottom 29%).

Key facts
Rank1,759 of 3,219
Score49.18
TierC
Median first reply3.8 days (91.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share22%
First-timer rank1,093 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,759 of 3,219
Score
49.18
Tier
C
Coverage
78% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 47.4 (coverage 68%), friction 48.9 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness43.775%
Criticality40.535%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor51.0100%
Accessibility57.5100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.21.7%56.52320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pqoqubbw__icons.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.64.3%80.428—primaryraw/author_history/pqoqubbw__icons.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.91.5 hours (3.8 days)26.72418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pqoqubbw__icons.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.2066.8 hours (86.1 days)2.21718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pqoqubbw__icons.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.404940.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/pqoqubbw__icons.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0455—primaryraw/commits_365d/pqoqubbw__icons.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/pqoqubbw__icons.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/pqoqubbw__icons.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/pqoqubbw__icons.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.85.333385.317—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/pqoqubbw__icons.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.13.0%16.32318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pqoqubbw__icons.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/pqoqubbw__icons.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.55.6%100.018—primaryraw/author_history/pqoqubbw__icons.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/pqoqubbw__icons.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.50.0%100.010—primaryraw/author_history/pqoqubbw__icons.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,759 of 3,21949.18CRated
First-timer1,093 of 1,52550.59CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,962 of 3,69649.34CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
e128bbce8c45cbeadb7d99e7c65edcc7ada8933ff35aa006ff0d513ac65f8eeb

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/73.json, under the key pqoqubbw/icons.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). pqoqubbw/icons. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/pqoqubbw/icons/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.