PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to paulmillr/chokidar got a first human reply in a median of 46.7 hours (10 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 40% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,498 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,498 of 3,219
Score51.42
TierC
Median first reply46.7 hours
14-day no-reply share40%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,498 of 3,219
Score
51.42
Tier
C
Coverage
72% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 65.2 (coverage 93%), friction 57.4 (coverage 52%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness40.745%
Criticality77.0100%
Governance64.265%
Rigor46.0100%
Accessibility15.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.40.0%20.01020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/paulmillr__chokidar.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.46.7 hours (1.9 days)51.01018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/paulmillr__chokidar.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.17,73593.2——primaryraw/dependents/paulmillr__chokidar.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.894.1 million downloads a month98.5——primaryraw/downloads/npm__chokidar.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.430943.1——primaryraw/github_meta/paulmillr__chokidar.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/paulmillr__chokidar.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/paulmillr__chokidar.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/paulmillr__chokidar.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/paulmillr__chokidar.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.21.4%26.81418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/paulmillr__chokidar.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/paulmillr__chokidar.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/paulmillr__chokidar.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,498 of 3,21951.42CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capital601 of 79852.32CRated
Senior systems443 of 1,27659.07BRated
AI-assisted1,764 of 3,69650.78CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
0e11196118727dcb49a69075650966a1957a208030860c7c2ea799caab19c3c3

closed_unread

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/0b.json, under the key paulmillr/chokidar.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). paulmillr/chokidar. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/paulmillr/chokidar/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.