PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to openziti/zrok got a first human reply in a median of 0.3 hours (13 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 8% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,389 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,389 of 3,219
Score52.17
TierC
Median first reply0.3 hours
14-day no-reply share8%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,389 of 3,219
Score
52.17
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 39.0 (coverage 100%), friction 33.3 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness79.775%
Criticality23.2100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor51.8100%
Accessibility45.385%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.8.3%83.31220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/openziti__zrok.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.33.3%41.76—primaryraw/author_history/openziti__zrok.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.0.3 hours (0 days)100.01319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/openziti__zrok.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.64.7 hours (2.7 days)89.71219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/openziti__zrok.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/openziti__zrok.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.321132.1——primaryraw/github_meta/openziti__zrok.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0457—primaryraw/commits_365d/openziti__zrok.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/openziti__zrok.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/openziti__zrok.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/openziti__zrok.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.93.333393.328—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/openziti__zrok.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.6.7%8.31519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/openziti__zrok.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/openziti__zrok.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.40.0%80.05—primaryraw/author_history/openziti__zrok.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/openziti__zrok.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,389 of 3,21952.17CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,574 of 3,69652.16CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
cb6d9e5b39115330c0bfd0836c9e9ac23ff39e6d8d880c6db46953e299b2ec44

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/48.json, under the key openziti/zrok.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). openziti/zrok. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/openziti/zrok/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.