PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to openziti/ziti got a first human reply in a median of 2.2 days (15 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 53% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,925 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,925 of 3,219
Score35.82
TierD
Median first reply2.2 days (52.8 hours)
14-day no-reply share53%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,925 of 3,219
Score
35.82
Tier
D
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 42.7 (coverage 100%), friction 70.8 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness29.955%
Criticality44.4100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor48.7100%
Accessibility26.950%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.52.9%0.01720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/openziti__ziti.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.52.8 hours (2.2 days)46.61519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/openziti__ziti.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.747.8 hours (31.2 days)24.91219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/openziti__ziti.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.547.6——primaryraw/dependents/openziti__ziti.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.407240.7——primaryraw/github_meta/openziti__ziti.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0861—primaryraw/commits_365d/openziti__ziti.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/openziti__ziti.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/openziti__ziti.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/openziti__ziti.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.9090.0——primaryraw/scorecard/openziti__ziti.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.9%2.310719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/openziti__ziti.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.66.354266.416—primaryraw/actions_runs/openziti__ziti.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/openziti__ziti.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,925 of 3,21935.82DRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,185 of 3,69639.02DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
1f135a67cf0ef54127ae88564ad5ef27ff83fd20a27861606309cf8b76fecab8

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/4b.json, under the key openziti/ziti.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). openziti/ziti. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/openziti/ziti/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.