PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to opencv/opencv_contrib got a first human reply in a median of 3.1 days (21 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 53% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,038 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,271 of 1,525 (the bottom 17%).

Key facts
Rank2,038 of 3,219
Score46.81
TierC
Median first reply3.1 days (73.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share53%
First-timer rank1,271 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,038 of 3,219
Score
46.81
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 45.6 (coverage 100%), friction 50.9 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness43.7100%
Criticality44.1100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor39.2100%
Accessibility47.6100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.51.2%64.04318 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.53.4%0.08820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.45.5%56.822—primaryraw/author_history/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.73.3 hours (3.1 days)34.72118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.273.6 hours (11.4 days)59.23518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/opencv__opencv_contrib.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.440744.1——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/opencv__opencv_contrib.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0132—primaryraw/commits_365d/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/opencv__opencv_contrib.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6060.0——primaryraw/scorecard/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.8.5%10.64718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/opencv__opencv_contrib.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.3535.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.44.4%88.918—primaryraw/author_history/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/opencv__opencv_contrib.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.37.5%75.08—primaryraw/author_history/opencv__opencv_contrib.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,038 of 3,21946.81CRated
First-timer1,271 of 1,52546.78CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,561 of 3,69644.92CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
fadaac836ca3caf2562d3a7482a6669ef6811d180d682bf47b37069b3fb24a5d

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/d3.json, under the key opencv/opencv_contrib.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). opencv/opencv_contrib. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/opencv/opencv_contrib/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.