PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to nodejs/node-gyp got a first human reply in a median of 32.3 hours (16 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 40% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,647 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,647 of 3,219
Score50.12
TierC
Median first reply32.3 hours
14-day no-reply share40%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemPython
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,647 of 3,219
Score
50.12
Tier
C
Coverage
71% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 52.8 (coverage 68%), friction 46.0 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness57.880%
Criticality47.535%
Governance76.8100%
Rigor45.8100%
Accessibility10.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.70.0%87.51018 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nodejs__node-gyp.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.40.0%20.02020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nodejs__node-gyp.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.32.3 hours (1.3 days)64.31618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nodejs__node-gyp.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.743.7 hours (31 days)20.91818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nodejs__node-gyp.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.474747.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/nodejs__node-gyp.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.4100.048—primaryraw/commits_365d/nodejs__node-gyp.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/nodejs__node-gyp.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/nodejs__node-gyp.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/nodejs__node-gyp.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.7575.0——primaryraw/scorecard/nodejs__node-gyp.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.10.3%12.83918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nodejs__node-gyp.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.34.854234.930—primaryraw/actions_runs/nodejs__node-gyp.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/nodejs__node-gyp.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,647 of 3,21950.12CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems641 of 1,27654.17CRated
AI-assisted1,906 of 3,69649.66CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
10efeb2dca01f2c06d62db74ee7d1697e5e556a885424822c37c12f0453072dc

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ec.json, under the key nodejs/node-gyp.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). nodejs/node-gyp. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/nodejs/node-gyp/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.