PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Nixtla/statsforecast got a first human reply in a median of 19.3 hours (80 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 45% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,296 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,296 of 3,219
Score52.96
TierC
Median first reply19.3 hours
14-day no-reply share45%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,296 of 3,219
Score
52.96
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 50.8 (coverage 100%), friction 45.0 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness62.6100%
Criticality55.0100%
Governance47.0100%
Rigor46.5100%
Accessibility47.985%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.80.0%100.02019 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.44.8%10.35820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.30.8%38.526—primaryraw/author_history/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.19.3 hours (0.8 days)82.98019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.485.8 hours (20.2 days)35.27119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Nixtla__statsforecast.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.3162.3——primaryraw/dependents/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.1.5 million downloads a month65.7——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__statsforecast.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.38938.9——primaryraw/github_meta/Nixtla__statsforecast.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.068—primaryraw/commits_365d/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Nixtla__statsforecast.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.14.6%18.38919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Nixtla__statsforecast.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.015—primaryraw/actions_runs/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.40.0%80.010—primaryraw/author_history/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/Nixtla__statsforecast.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,296 of 3,21952.96CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems733 of 1,27652.07CRated
AI-assisted1,637 of 3,69651.63CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
2a7685200169df6d6f2eaaebe5fdb5325c205acd6a982285b50da83c5e773c51

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/8d.json, under the key Nixtla/statsforecast.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Nixtla/statsforecast. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/nixtla/statsforecast/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.