PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to nix-community/nh got a first human reply in a median of 2.5 hours (78 pull requests, 20 April to 17 October 2026); 2% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,254 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 399 of 1,525 (the top 27%).

Key facts
Rank1,254 of 3,219
Score53.27
TierC
Median first reply2.5 hours
14-day no-reply share2%
First-timer rank399 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window20 April to 17 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,254 of 3,219
Score
53.27
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 35.5 (coverage 100%), friction 29.6 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness87.375%
Criticality20.8100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor49.9100%
Accessibility57.7100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.1.5%96.96520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nix-community__nh.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.58.3%72.912—primaryraw/author_history/nix-community__nh.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.2.5 hours (0.1 days)100.07820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nix-community__nh.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.186.8 hours (7.8 days)63.87820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nix-community__nh.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/nix-community__nh.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.6 downloads a month1.9——primaryraw/downloads/crates__nh.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.390439.0——primaryraw/github_meta/nix-community__nh.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0522—primaryraw/commits_365d/nix-community__nh.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/nix-community__nh.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/nix-community__nh.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/nix-community__nh.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.82.748382.798—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/nix-community__nh.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.12.9%16.110120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nix-community__nh.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.024—primaryraw/actions_runs/nix-community__nh.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.75.0%100.012—primaryraw/author_history/nix-community__nh.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/nix-community__nh.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.33.3%66.79—primaryraw/author_history/nix-community__nh.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,254 of 3,21953.27CRated
First-timer399 of 1,52562.53BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,548 of 3,69652.44CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
3b280c831020897244e10bf672d4bfbddb57fdba61bf036c25d36a2c78ee4744

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/2b.json, under the key nix-community/nh.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). nix-community/nh. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/nix-community/nh/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.