PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to niri-wm/niri got a first human reply in a median of 4.6 hours (83 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 52% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,573 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,336 of 1,525 (the bottom 13%).

Key facts
Rank2,573 of 3,219
Score41.39
TierC
Median first reply4.6 hours
14-day no-reply share52%
First-timer rank1,336 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,573 of 3,219
Score
41.39
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 33.1 (coverage 100%), friction 49.1 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness56.2100%
Criticality26.0100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor33.5100%
Accessibility38.2100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.38.5%48.29618 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/niri-wm__niri.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.51.9%0.015820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/niri-wm__niri.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.44.4%55.618—primaryraw/author_history/niri-wm__niri.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.4.6 hours (0.2 days)100.08318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/niri-wm__niri.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.507.0 hours (21.1 days)30.24618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/niri-wm__niri.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/niri-wm__niri.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.195 downloads a month14.0——primaryraw/downloads/crates__niri.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.453645.4——primaryraw/github_meta/niri-wm__niri.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0464—primaryraw/commits_365d/niri-wm__niri.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/niri-wm__niri.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/niri-wm__niri.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/niri-wm__niri.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.39.129339.149—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/niri-wm__niri.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.15.6%19.510918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/niri-wm__niri.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.028—primaryraw/actions_runs/niri-wm__niri.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.27.8%55.618—primaryraw/author_history/niri-wm__niri.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/niri-wm__niri.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.20.0%40.05—primaryraw/author_history/niri-wm__niri.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,573 of 3,21941.39CRated
First-timer1,336 of 1,52544.64CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,140 of 3,69639.55DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
dc0c73fd78e70e80834ebcc5fbea5ac81fc976f1e69e1274cf7a697a39d3523a

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/48.json, under the key niri-wm/niri.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). niri-wm/niri. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/niri-wm/niri/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.