PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to nicotsx/zerobyte got a first human reply in a median of 4.2 days (68 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 9% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,041 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,041 of 3,219
Score46.80
TierC
Median first reply4.2 days (100.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share9%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,041 of 3,219
Score
46.80
Tier
C
Coverage
71% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 48.9 (coverage 68%), friction 54.0 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness58.880%
Criticality48.735%
Governance38.3100%
Rigor56.3100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.83.3%100.01219 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nicotsx__zerobyte.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.9.1%81.82220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nicotsx__zerobyte.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.100.3 hours (4.2 days)23.46819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nicotsx__zerobyte.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.550.9 hours (23 days)27.110319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nicotsx__zerobyte.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.487448.7——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/nicotsx__zerobyte.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0849—primaryraw/commits_365d/nicotsx__zerobyte.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/nicotsx__zerobyte.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/nicotsx__zerobyte.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/nicotsx__zerobyte.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6868.0——primaryraw/scorecard/nicotsx__zerobyte.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.7%2.112019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nicotsx__zerobyte.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/nicotsx__zerobyte.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/nicotsx__zerobyte.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,041 of 3,21946.80CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,943 of 3,69649.50CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
568f5f92e81fea9123e831de27ef385951b03257b3e2a97564d6b32c16c95aca

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/3b.json, under the key nicotsx/zerobyte.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). nicotsx/zerobyte. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/nicotsx/zerobyte/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.