PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

nginx-proxy/docker-gen

Go

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to nginx-proxy/docker-gen got a first human reply in a median of 45.7 hours (33 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 33% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,908 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,908 of 3,219
Score36.16
TierD
Median first reply45.7 hours
14-day no-reply share33%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,908 of 3,219
Score
36.16
Tier
D
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 33.1 (coverage 100%), friction 57.8 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness45.755%
Criticality22.6100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor38.8100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.33.3%33.31220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.45.7 hours (1.9 days)51.73319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.412.2 hours (17.2 days)46.23319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.308130.8——primaryraw/github_meta/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0125—primaryraw/commits_365d/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6060.0——primaryraw/scorecard/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.7.5%9.44019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/nginx-proxy__docker-gen.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,908 of 3,21936.16DRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,331 of 3,69636.93DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
5cc2b453ff30e4b1e489fd742389fcbb0fd8fa5032e35e02257b165bdf250097

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/77.json, under the key nginx-proxy/docker-gen.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). nginx-proxy/docker-gen. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/nginx-proxy/docker-gen/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.