PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to n4ze3m/page-assist got a first human reply in a median of 2.5 days (12 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 32% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,994 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,071 of 1,525 (the bottom 30%).

Key facts
Rank1,994 of 3,219
Score47.21
TierC
Median first reply2.5 days (58.9 hours)
14-day no-reply share32%
First-timer rank1,071 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,994 of 3,219
Score
47.21
Tier
C
Coverage
75% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 38.7 (coverage 68%), friction 44.7 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness58.175%
Criticality46.135%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor18.4100%
Accessibility55.385%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.31.6%36.81920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/n4ze3m__page-assist.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.88.9%100.09—primaryraw/author_history/n4ze3m__page-assist.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.58.9 hours (2.5 days)42.61218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/n4ze3m__page-assist.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.252.5 hours (10.5 days)52.81518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/n4ze3m__page-assist.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.460846.1——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/n4ze3m__page-assist.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0340—primaryraw/commits_365d/n4ze3m__page-assist.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/n4ze3m__page-assist.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/n4ze3m__page-assist.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/n4ze3m__page-assist.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.1616.045—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/n4ze3m__page-assist.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.01718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/n4ze3m__page-assist.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.62.5%100.08—primaryraw/author_history/n4ze3m__page-assist.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/n4ze3m__page-assist.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.40.0%80.05—primaryraw/author_history/n4ze3m__page-assist.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,994 of 3,21947.21CRated
First-timer1,071 of 1,52550.95CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,069 of 3,69640.39CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
7e117f9d0f669cdf8c4966b6825b34688b6343749f66053c323f1c1f2498630c

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/47.json, under the key n4ze3m/page-assist.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). n4ze3m/page-assist. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/n4ze3m/page-assist/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.