PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to modelscope/ms-agent got a first human reply in a median of 18.9 hours (14 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 53% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,989 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,989 of 3,219
Score47.24
TierC
Median first reply18.9 hours
14-day no-reply share53%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,989 of 3,219
Score
47.24
Tier
C
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 43.2 (coverage 100%), friction 42.9 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness60.955%
Criticality18.9100%
Governance76.8100%
Rigor61.4100%
Accessibility18.450%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.53.3%0.03020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/modelscope__ms-agent.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.18.9 hours (0.8 days)83.61419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/modelscope__ms-agent.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.71.2 hours (3 days)84.01519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/modelscope__ms-agent.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/modelscope__ms-agent.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.367 downloads a month7.2——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__ms-agent.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.305630.6——primaryraw/github_meta/modelscope__ms-agent.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.4100.0184—primaryraw/commits_365d/modelscope__ms-agent.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/modelscope__ms-agent.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/modelscope__ms-agent.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/modelscope__ms-agent.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.82.20982.267—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/modelscope__ms-agent.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.01519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/modelscope__ms-agent.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.61.166761.28—primaryraw/actions_runs/modelscope__ms-agent.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/modelscope__ms-agent.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,989 of 3,21947.24CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems864 of 1,27648.11CRated
AI-assisted1,763 of 3,69650.78CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
51a89fbb1cc19bbfb121de70fdbd32eb22287d81920bd47c3747e8eb58e5c0cd

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/e6.json, under the key modelscope/ms-agent.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). modelscope/ms-agent. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/modelscope/ms-agent/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.