PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

MobSF/Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF

JavaScript

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to MobSF/Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF got a first human reply in a median of 10.1 days (23 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 59% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,877 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,877 of 3,219
Score36.71
TierD
Median first reply10.1 days (243.6 hours)
14-day no-reply share59%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,877 of 3,219
Score
36.71
Tier
D
Coverage
75% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 47.2 (coverage 68%), friction 71.6 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness14.975%
Criticality43.335%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor51.5100%
Accessibility28.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.58.6%0.02920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.38.5%48.113—primaryraw/author_history/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.243.6 hours (10.1 days)0.02310 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.802.0 hours (33.4 days)15.61610 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.433343.3——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.041—primaryraw/commits_365d/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.57.557.5——primaryraw/scorecard/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.04210 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.20.0%40.05—primaryraw/author_history/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/MobSF__Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,877 of 3,21936.71DRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,095 of 3,69640.13CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
095d5d178cfd15173f872103c71a5cb78eb2f0285f0a527913265c34de3e45ab

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ee.json, under the key MobSF/Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). MobSF/Mobile-Security-Framework-MobSF. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/mobsf/mobile-security-framework-mobsf/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.