PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to mjl-/mox got a first human reply in a median of 14.3 days (13 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 63% got none within 14 days. It ranks 3,180 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank3,180 of 3,219
Score26.16
TierD
Median first reply14.3 days (343.9 hours)
14-day no-reply share63%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
3,180 of 3,219
Score
26.16
Tier
D
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 28.1 (coverage 88%), friction 72.3 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness19.2100%
Criticality24.1100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor20.060%
Accessibility15.085%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.54.6%68.21119 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mjl-__mox.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.63.0%0.02720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mjl-__mox.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.7.7%9.613—primaryraw/author_history/mjl-__mox.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.343.9 hours (14.3 days)0.01319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mjl-__mox.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.2822.0 hours (117.6 days)2.2619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mjl-__mox.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/mjl-__mox.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.338533.9——primaryraw/github_meta/mjl-__mox.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.094—primaryraw/commits_365d/mjl-__mox.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/mjl-__mox.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/mjl-__mox.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/mjl-__mox.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.01819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mjl-__mox.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.017—primaryraw/actions_runs/mjl-__mox.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.0.0%0.05—primaryraw/author_history/mjl-__mox.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/mjl-__mox.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced3,180 of 3,21926.16DRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,667 of 3,69624.72DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
c32e9ac9a4d494232c166275a6b01bc43c7f1aab4dd1aaa066d8fcd45dde8918

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/c5.json, under the key mjl-/mox.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). mjl-/mox. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/mjl-/mox/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.