PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to mitsuhiko/minijinja got a first human reply in a median of 10.9 days (11 pull requests, 11 April to 8 October 2026); 45% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,163 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,410 of 1,525 (the bottom 8%).

Key facts
Rank2,163 of 3,219
Score45.66
TierC
Median first reply10.9 days (260.8 hours)
14-day no-reply share45%
First-timer rank1,410 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window11 April to 8 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,163 of 3,219
Score
45.66
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 52.9 (coverage 100%), friction 61.7 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness25.575%
Criticality64.4100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor35.3100%
Accessibility52.0100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.44.8%10.32920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.55.6%69.59—primaryraw/author_history/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.260.8 hours (10.9 days)0.01111 April to 8 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.401.6 hours (16.7 days)36.51211 April to 8 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.8472.4——primaryraw/dependents/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.4.1 million downloads a month77.8——primaryraw/downloads/crates__minijinja.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.45745.7——primaryraw/github_meta/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0277—primaryraw/commits_365d/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.45.230845.213—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.13.8%17.22911 April to 8 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.011—primaryraw/actions_runs/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.63.6%100.011—primaryraw/author_history/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.14.3%28.67—primaryraw/author_history/mitsuhiko__minijinja.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,163 of 3,21945.66CRated
First-timer1,410 of 1,52542.06CRated
Career capital684 of 79849.14CRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,777 of 3,69643.09CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
8ad66f496579e447676471a3781e63d11530ed013bec19ea3852de658b27b8f8

closed_unread

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/26.json, under the key mitsuhiko/minijinja.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). mitsuhiko/minijinja. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/mitsuhiko/minijinja/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.