PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Maxteabag/sqlit got a first human reply in a median of 8.4 days (16 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 34% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,714 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,340 of 1,525 (the bottom 13%).

Key facts
Rank2,714 of 3,219
Score39.61
TierD
Median first reply8.4 days (201.8 hours)
14-day no-reply share34%
First-timer rank1,340 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,714 of 3,219
Score
39.61
Tier
D
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 29.9 (coverage 100%), friction 50.6 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness48.4100%
Criticality24.1100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor25.9100%
Accessibility50.1100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.85.7%100.02119 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.34.2%31.63820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.54.3%67.935—primaryraw/author_history/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.201.8 hours (8.4 days)0.01619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.320.0 hours (13.3 days)50.92119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Maxteabag__sqlit.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.3,173 downloads a month20.2——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__sqlit.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.362336.2——primaryraw/github_meta/Maxteabag__sqlit.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0582—primaryraw/commits_365d/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Maxteabag__sqlit.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.34.666734.782—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.03119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Maxteabag__sqlit.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.65.0%100.020—primaryraw/author_history/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/Maxteabag__sqlit.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.7.7%15.413—primaryraw/author_history/Maxteabag__sqlit.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,714 of 3,21939.61DRated
First-timer1,340 of 1,52544.53CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,380 of 3,69636.13DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
0c56d27bdd3280331e238a890286cb34b5e8890dd157d08e23445a485a38e668

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/74.json, under the key Maxteabag/sqlit.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Maxteabag/sqlit. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/maxteabag/sqlit/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.