PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

Martian-Engineering/lossless-claw

JavaScript

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Martian-Engineering/lossless-claw got a first human reply in a median of 2.5 days (134 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 7% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,429 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,429 of 3,219
Score43.02
TierC
Median first reply2.5 days (60.8 hours)
14-day no-reply share7%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,429 of 3,219
Score
43.02
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 34.3 (coverage 100%), friction 45.3 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness70.780%
Criticality21.7100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor44.4100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.97.0%100.013219 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.7.2%85.629220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.60.8 hours (2.5 days)41.513419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.183.0 hours (7.6 days)62.929719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.7,999 downloads a month16.7——primaryraw/downloads/npm__lossless-claw.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.385538.6——primaryraw/github_meta/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0614—primaryraw/commits_365d/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.38.842638.8341—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.9%1.134619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/Martian-Engineering__lossless-claw.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,429 of 3,21943.02CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,704 of 3,69643.69CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
c5126ace27ea4cf7fe3ee6b4c924023a1008084b0e55d5dd3219df4abafe0ff0

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/51.json, under the key Martian-Engineering/lossless-claw.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Martian-Engineering/lossless-claw. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/martian-engineering/lossless-claw/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.