PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

loopbackio/loopback-next

JavaScript

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to loopbackio/loopback-next got a first human reply in a median of 23.3 hours (214 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 18% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,705 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,705 of 3,219
Score49.67
TierC
Median first reply23.3 hours
14-day no-reply share18%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,705 of 3,219
Score
49.67
Tier
C
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 50.2 (coverage 100%), friction 46.6 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness68.255%
Criticality39.5100%
Governance55.8100%
Rigor64.4100%
Accessibility13.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.17.6%64.71720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/loopbackio__loopback-next.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.23.3 hours (1 days)76.021419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/loopbackio__loopback-next.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.281.4 hours (11.7 days)49.821219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/loopbackio__loopback-next.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.4941.9——primaryraw/dependents/loopbackio__loopback-next.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.86,229 downloads a month29.0——primaryraw/downloads/npm__loopback-next.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.441944.2——primaryraw/github_meta/loopbackio__loopback-next.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.041—primaryraw/commits_365d/loopbackio__loopback-next.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Sign-off on commits (DCO)100.0——primaryraw/governance/loopbackio__loopback-next.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/loopbackio__loopback-next.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/loopbackio__loopback-next.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.89.271389.3215—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/loopbackio__loopback-next.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.5%0.622219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/loopbackio__loopback-next.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.2020.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/loopbackio__loopback-next.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/loopbackio__loopback-next.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,705 of 3,21949.67CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,345 of 3,69653.73CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
a844f3e9dcd3817989b16b33c9fdf35d10177e60a180a69d0867e75dc6336f2e

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/3b.json, under the key loopbackio/loopback-next.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). loopbackio/loopback-next. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/loopbackio/loopback-next/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.