PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

laramies/theHarvester

Python

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to laramies/theHarvester got a first human reply in a median of 2.4 days (13 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 13% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,187 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,092 of 1,525 (the bottom 29%).

Key facts
Rank2,187 of 3,219
Score45.41
TierC
Median first reply2.4 days (57.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share13%
First-timer rank1,092 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,187 of 3,219
Score
45.41
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 36.2 (coverage 100%), friction 45.3 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.075%
Criticality20.2100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor53.3100%
Accessibility50.0100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.12.5%75.02420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/laramies__theHarvester.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.54.6%68.211—primaryraw/author_history/laramies__theHarvester.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.57.5 hours (2.4 days)43.51310 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/laramies__theHarvester.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.215.3 hours (9 days)63.311910 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/laramies__theHarvester.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/laramies__theHarvester.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.27 downloads a month2.1——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__theHarvester.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.380738.1——primaryraw/github_meta/laramies__theHarvester.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0590—primaryraw/commits_365d/laramies__theHarvester.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/laramies__theHarvester.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/laramies__theHarvester.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/laramies__theHarvester.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6262.0——primaryraw/scorecard/laramies__theHarvester.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.016310 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/laramies__theHarvester.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.100100.018—primaryraw/actions_runs/laramies__theHarvester.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.83.3%100.06—primaryraw/author_history/laramies__theHarvester.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/laramies__theHarvester.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.05—primaryraw/author_history/laramies__theHarvester.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,187 of 3,21945.41CRated
First-timer1,092 of 1,52550.59CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,296 of 3,69647.08CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
96e531ea16fe5f68c3b2cf4a58bd6d0905d4b230da89fab71c5d2f5f57c994b1

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/1f.json, under the key laramies/theHarvester.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). laramies/theHarvester. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/laramies/theharvester/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.