PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to krillinai/OpenCreator got a first human reply in a median of 26.3 hours (16 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 26% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,471 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,471 of 3,219
Score51.59
TierC
Median first reply26.3 hours
14-day no-reply share26%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,471 of 3,219
Score
51.59
Tier
C
Coverage
65% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 49.8 (coverage 68%), friction 42.0 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness66.955%
Criticality42.135%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor50.5100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.25.9%48.12720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/krillinai__OpenCreator.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.26.3 hours (1.1 days)71.71618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/krillinai__OpenCreator.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.88.7 hours (3.7 days)80.61718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/krillinai__OpenCreator.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.421442.1——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/krillinai__OpenCreator.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0427—primaryraw/commits_365d/krillinai__OpenCreator.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/krillinai__OpenCreator.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/krillinai__OpenCreator.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/krillinai__OpenCreator.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.22.80722.819—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/krillinai__OpenCreator.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.34.4%43.03218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/krillinai__OpenCreator.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/krillinai__OpenCreator.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/krillinai__OpenCreator.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,471 of 3,21951.59CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems693 of 1,27652.94CRated
AI-assisted1,618 of 3,69651.79CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
0cc4f1c632f95fae9fb960c120c76a4bc42150a8c9c6b272e8d6efe847aea5ba

closed_unread

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/f0.json, under the key krillinai/OpenCreator.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). krillinai/OpenCreator. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/krillinai/opencreator/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.