PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to juce-framework/JUCE got a first human reply in a median of 0.6 hours (31 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 48% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,662 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,662 of 3,219
Score40.49
TierC
Median first reply0.6 hours
14-day no-reply share48%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,662 of 3,219
Score
40.49
Tier
C
Coverage
86% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 44.5 (coverage 93%), friction 60.4 (coverage 79%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness60.190%
Criticality45.4100%
Governance31.965%
Rigor51.5100%
Accessibility0.070%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.75.0%93.81218 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/juce-framework__JUCE.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.47.8%4.34620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/juce-framework__JUCE.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.0.0%0.018—primaryraw/author_history/juce-framework__JUCE.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.0.6 hours (0 days)100.03118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/juce-framework__JUCE.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.454445.4——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/juce-framework__JUCE.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0817—primaryraw/commits_365d/juce-framework__JUCE.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Not shown: Collector failure
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/juce-framework__JUCE.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/juce-framework__JUCE.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.57.557.5——primaryraw/scorecard/juce-framework__JUCE.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.04418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/juce-framework__JUCE.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.0.0%0.011—primaryraw/author_history/juce-framework__JUCE.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/juce-framework__JUCE.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,662 of 3,21940.49CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,672 of 3,69643.92CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
8a75dd2e1e30e922b33caeffb30642277e6045d1c303b5c16afde1ff0e1d6c9e

closed_unread

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/1e.json, under the key juce-framework/JUCE.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). juce-framework/JUCE. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/juce-framework/juce/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.