PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to jgraph/drawio-mcp got a first human reply in a median of 14.8 hours (16 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 8% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,955 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,955 of 3,219
Score47.49
TierC
Median first reply14.8 hours
14-day no-reply share8%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,955 of 3,219
Score
47.49
Tier
C
Coverage
83% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 34.6 (coverage 88%), friction 38.5 (coverage 82%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness76.675%
Criticality20.4100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor47.560%
Accessibility40.070%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.7.7%84.61320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.30.8%38.513—primaryraw/author_history/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.14.8 hours (0.6 days)92.51619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.23.8 hours (1 days)93.2719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.117,069 downloads a month31.0——primaryraw/downloads/npm__drawio-mcp.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.246524.6——primaryraw/github_meta/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0277—primaryraw/commits_365d/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.02219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.40.0%80.05—primaryraw/author_history/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/jgraph__drawio-mcp.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,955 of 3,21947.49CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,222 of 3,69647.61CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
0ec41ea11f2c346db922b9e130dac6b9a71d155aafc331285e273522e85c6013

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/4c.json, under the key jgraph/drawio-mcp.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). jgraph/drawio-mcp. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/jgraph/drawio-mcp/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.