PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to huggingface/candle got a first human reply in a median of 2.9 days (56 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 89% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,897 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,897 of 3,219
Score48.06
TierC
Median first reply2.9 days (69.7 hours)
14-day no-reply share89%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemRust
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,897 of 3,219
Score
48.06
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 59.6 (coverage 100%), friction 58.0 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness29.280%
Criticality61.6100%
Governance76.8100%
Rigor44.7100%
Accessibility22.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.33.6%42.012810 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/huggingface__candle.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.88.8%0.027720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/huggingface__candle.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.69.7 hours (2.9 days)36.65610 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/huggingface__candle.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.782.5 hours (32.6 days)18.85910 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/huggingface__candle.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.4768.6——primaryraw/dependents/huggingface__candle.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.1.2 million downloads a month71.0——primaryraw/downloads/crates__candle.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.470347.0——primaryraw/github_meta/huggingface__candle.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.5100.0221—primaryraw/commits_365d/huggingface__candle.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/huggingface__candle.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/huggingface__candle.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/huggingface__candle.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.73.226273.2112—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/huggingface__candle.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.9.1%11.414310 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/huggingface__candle.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.013—primaryraw/actions_runs/huggingface__candle.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/huggingface__candle.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,897 of 3,21948.06CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capital715 of 79847.79CRated
Senior systems593 of 1,27655.18BRated
AI-assisted2,232 of 3,69647.52CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
432386df2bdbbcb3f60240ecc0836f773adb5247c91b6c307fd0ab59896fb0fb

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/be.json, under the key huggingface/candle.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). huggingface/candle. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/huggingface/candle/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.