PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to horsicq/Detect-It-Easy got a first human reply in a median of 2.2 hours (14 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,723 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,281 of 1,525 (the bottom 17%).

Key facts
Rank1,723 of 3,219
Score49.51
TierC
Median first reply2.2 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rank1,281 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,723 of 3,219
Score
49.51
Tier
C
Coverage
68% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 46.1 (coverage 68%), friction 42.0 (coverage 75%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness85.675%
Criticality47.935%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor40.2100%
Accessibility0.035%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.01720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.42.9%53.67—primaryraw/author_history/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.2.2 hours (0.1 days)100.01418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.63.6 hours (2.6 days)85.01418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.479447.9——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0990—primaryraw/commits_365d/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5050.0——primaryraw/scorecard/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.21.7%27.22318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/horsicq__Detect-It-Easy.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,723 of 3,21949.51CRated
First-timer1,281 of 1,52546.35CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,108 of 3,69648.34CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
059478a4decf8d8612569d84e362b6b820193cf6143263e9a200fab23bffd20f

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/81.json, under the key horsicq/Detect-It-Easy.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). horsicq/Detect-It-Easy. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/horsicq/detect-it-easy/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.