PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to hcengineering/platform got a first human reply in a median of 2.9 days (34 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 61% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,834 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,834 of 3,219
Score37.50
TierD
Median first reply2.9 days (70.4 hours)
14-day no-reply share61%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,834 of 3,219
Score
37.50
Tier
D
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 40.9 (coverage 100%), friction 60.1 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness38.780%
Criticality23.7100%
Governance64.5100%
Rigor53.8100%
Accessibility6.250%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.64.1%80.13918 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hcengineering__platform.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.61.2%0.04920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hcengineering__platform.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.70.4 hours (2.9 days)36.23418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hcengineering__platform.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.2614.9 hours (109 days)0.73418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hcengineering__platform.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/hcengineering__platform.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.17,167 downloads a month21.6——primaryraw/downloads/npm__platform.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.406740.7——primaryraw/github_meta/hcengineering__platform.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0797—primaryraw/commits_365d/hcengineering__platform.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Sign-off on commits (DCO)100.0——primaryraw/governance/hcengineering__platform.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/hcengineering__platform.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/hcengineering__platform.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.57.113857.1164—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/hcengineering__platform.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.6.5%8.17718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hcengineering__platform.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.20.770820.830—primaryraw/actions_runs/hcengineering__platform.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/hcengineering__platform.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,834 of 3,21937.50DRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,936 of 3,69641.60CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
4e0a2ebd0c30efcfd5d51a28c51b8e4b3b38ac2623f5183a447d785ff7bc51ac

closed_unread

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/a7.json, under the key hcengineering/platform.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). hcengineering/platform. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/hcengineering/platform/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.