PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to hathach/tinyusb got a first human reply in a median of 20.9 hours (83 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 29% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,408 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,233 of 1,525 (the bottom 20%).

Key facts
Rank1,408 of 3,219
Score51.99
TierC
Median first reply20.9 hours
14-day no-reply share29%
First-timer rank1,233 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,408 of 3,219
Score
51.99
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 53.7 (coverage 100%), friction 45.3 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness71.3100%
Criticality49.8100%
Governance55.8100%
Rigor59.0100%
Accessibility11.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.84.6%100.05219 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hathach__tinyusb.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.28.7%42.69420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hathach__tinyusb.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.55.9%69.834—primaryraw/author_history/hathach__tinyusb.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.20.9 hours (0.9 days)80.08319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hathach__tinyusb.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.917.6 hours (38.2 days)19.56519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hathach__tinyusb.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.497849.8——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/hathach__tinyusb.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0988—primaryraw/commits_365d/hathach__tinyusb.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Sign-off on commits (DCO)100.0——primaryraw/governance/hathach__tinyusb.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/hathach__tinyusb.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/hathach__tinyusb.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/hathach__tinyusb.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.12.0%14.99219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hathach__tinyusb.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.38.333338.317—primaryraw/actions_runs/hathach__tinyusb.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/hathach__tinyusb.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,408 of 3,21951.99CRated
First-timer1,233 of 1,52547.64CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,269 of 3,69654.37CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
a9b876aed8fbcefd81af1c6d46f0212d2e8c7f4dc434779ee89ff06585d87ac8

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/87.json, under the key hathach/tinyusb.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). hathach/tinyusb. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/hathach/tinyusb/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.