PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

hashicorp/go-plugin

Go

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to hashicorp/go-plugin got a first human reply in a median of 14.7 hours (18 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026). The share with no reply within 14 days has too small a sample to measure (2 pull requests counted; 10 needed). It ranks 1,086 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,086 of 3,219
Score54.55
TierC
Median first reply14.7 hours
14-day no-reply share—
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,086 of 3,219
Score
54.55
Tier
C
Coverage
71% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 55.6 (coverage 93%), friction 45.4 (coverage 50%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness81.740%
Criticality69.8100%
Governance31.965%
Rigor47.7100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.14.7 hours (0.6 days)92.61819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hashicorp__go-plugin.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.377.3 hours (15.7 days)48.71819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hashicorp__go-plugin.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.9,23494.1——primaryraw/dependents/hashicorp__go-plugin.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.419742.0——primaryraw/github_meta/hashicorp__go-plugin.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/hashicorp__go-plugin.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/hashicorp__go-plugin.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/hashicorp__go-plugin.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.8585.0——primaryraw/scorecard/hashicorp__go-plugin.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.4.6%5.72219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hashicorp__go-plugin.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/hashicorp__go-plugin.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/hashicorp__go-plugin.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,086 of 3,21954.55CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capital539 of 79854.51CRated
Senior systems591 of 1,27655.24B (capped)Rated
AI-assisted1,330 of 3,69653.87CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
bb0da0b6772c34755744d65432a356dbda67fdb2f56ac766bb919d34873af5a2

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/11.json, under the key hashicorp/go-plugin.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). hashicorp/go-plugin. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/hashicorp/go-plugin/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.